Haunted Jails, Rails and Grave Tales Ghost Tour

REVIEW · PHOENIX

Haunted Jails, Rails and Grave Tales Ghost Tour

  • 5.031 reviews
  • 2 hours (approx.)
  • From $45.00
Book on Viator →

Operated by Get Ghosted Phoenix · Bookable on Viator

Traveller rating 5.0 (31)Duration2 hours (approx.)Price from$45.00Operated byGet Ghosted PhoenixBook viaViator

Downtown Phoenix gets spooky after dark. This two-hour ghost tour strings together old justice buildings, a haunted train station, and active ghost-hunting gear to match the eerie stories. You’ll hear tales tied to the Maricopa County criminal justice scene and the ghosts said to linger in public places.

I especially like the hands-on approach: you get an EMF detector, a spirit box, and dowsing rods, plus plain guidance on how to use them. I also like that the route doubles as a downtown history walk, from old civic buildings to the early skyscraper, so you’re not just chasing myths.

One possible drawback: it’s not built for total skeptics who want evidence over storytelling. You’ll still hear strong ghost narratives at each stop, and some people may find the interactive parts more fun than scientific.

Key takeaways before you go

Haunted Jails, Rails and Grave Tales Ghost Tour - Key takeaways before you go

  • Tools included: EMF detector, spirit box, and dowsing rods, plus help using them
  • Tight downtown loop: short stops (about 15 to 20 minutes each) keeps the pace moving
  • County justice locations: you’ll cover Maricopa Sheriff sites and a notorious 4th Ave jail stop
  • Station + named ghost: Union Station’s ghostly resident is part of the story, not just “general spooky”
  • Small group size: capped at 20 travelers for a more controlled experience
  • Bring water and plan for heat: the tour involves a walking route and evening warmth can still bite

Why a Phoenix “ghost-hunting” walk feels different

Phoenix by day can look clean and bright, but downtown has plenty of older bones—courthouses, sheriff offices, and early landmarks that remember a different pace of life. This tour leans into that contrast. It treats the city’s justice history like a character, then adds ghost-hunting tools so you get to do more than listen.

The best part is that it’s not just a lecture. The tour is structured around multiple stops, each one tied to a specific place and a specific kind of haunting story. And because the stops are time-limited, you don’t spend an hour stuck in one spot waiting for the “best moment.” You move, you pause, you try the gear, and you get back on the sidewalk.

It’s also a solid first evening activity if you’re new to Phoenix. The route covers landmarks people recognize on maps but may never get a story for—so you come away knowing why these buildings matter.

You can also read our reviews of more tours and experiences in Phoenix.

Price and value: what $45 gets you (and what it doesn’t)

Haunted Jails, Rails and Grave Tales Ghost Tour - Price and value: what $45 gets you (and what it doesn’t)
At $45 per person, this tour is priced like a midrange activity: not a budget impulse, but also not a premium “private investigation” setup. What makes it feel like good value is that the equipment is included. You’re not expected to bring gadgets or rent anything. You also get a guide who explains how to use the EMF detector, spirit box, and dowsing rods.

It’s also a short commitment: about two hours. That matters if you have a packed itinerary or you’re traveling with someone who doesn’t want a long night out. The tour is designed to be doable in an evening, with a lot packed into a compact downtown walking route.

What you should budget for beyond the listed price: tips are not included. Also, you’ll want to bring basics like a water bottle, since some stops involve waiting outside.

The walking route in plain terms: where it starts and where you end

Haunted Jails, Rails and Grave Tales Ghost Tour - The walking route in plain terms: where it starts and where you end
This tour begins at 550 W Jackson St, Phoenix. That puts you right in the downtown core, close to the kind of streets where street parking and public transportation make sense for a quick evening plan. The route ends in the Central City area back toward downtown.

You’ll be moving between stops in a group, which means good walking shoes help. The tour times are short at each location (often 15 to 20 minutes), so the overall experience stays punchy. If you don’t love walking, you might find the pace a bit intense—but the loop is kept to about two hours overall.

One more practical point: it’s a mobile ticket event, and confirmation comes at booking. If you’re the kind of person who needs offline access, make sure your phone battery is good before you leave.

The ghost-hunting gear: EMF, spirit box, and dowsing rods

Haunted Jails, Rails and Grave Tales Ghost Tour - The ghost-hunting gear: EMF, spirit box, and dowsing rods
This is where the tour shifts from “story time” to something more interactive. You’ll receive:

  • EMF detector
  • Spirit box
  • Dowsing rods

More important than having gear is knowing how to use it without stressing out. The guide provides explanations for using the equipment, and the tone tends to be friendly enough for first-timers. In reviews, people describe moments where the EMF detector seemed to react and the dowsing rods responded in a very noticeable way. Even if you’re a skeptic, that kind of hands-on “wait, what?” moment is part of the fun.

Now, quick reality check: the tour isn’t presenting these tools as guaranteed proof of supernatural activity. It’s an experience built around exploring the possibility while you’re physically at the places linked to the stories. Treat the equipment like part of the game: you’re here to see what happens when you combine tech-ish tools with spooky local lore.

Stop-by-stop: what each location adds to the story

Haunted Jails, Rails and Grave Tales Ghost Tour - Stop-by-stop: what each location adds to the story

Here's some more things to do in Phoenix

Stop 1: Maricopa County Sheriff’s Office

You start at a place that has been tied to public justice for over 90 years, which sets the tone immediately. This opening stop is about the contrast between the “official” role of the sheriff’s office and the chilling past it carries. It’s also a way to get your bearings early—before the tour turns more specific and more intense.

This is also one of the stops where the tone can shift from background story into something you feel in your gut. In ghost-tour terms, it’s a strong kickoff: you’re not just walking past a building, you’re stepping into the narrative.

Stop 2: The Icehouse

Then the tour moves from justice into atmosphere. The Icehouse is presented with its own backstory: its transformation and its reputation for being haunted. This stop helps break up the mood so you’re not only hearing jail and courthouse talk for the entire walk.

It’s also the kind of location that feels familiar in a downtown sense. Even if you don’t know the name right away, the idea of a building with a layered past is easy to picture. It adds variety to the route.

Stop 3: Maricopa County Sheriff Office (the 4th Ave jail focus)

This is the stop with the sharpest “dark history” emphasis: the tour calls out the 4th Ave jail and frames it as a place where restless souls are said to linger. It’s also one of the explicit ghost-hunting moments, so you’re not just hearing stories—you’re trying the equipment again in a setting the tour treats as especially active.

If you’re coming with a partner who’s skeptical, this is often where you find out whether the interactive approach works for your group. Reviews describe EMF and dowsing-rod reactions that felt obvious enough to spark debate. Whether you interpret that as spooky or science, the experience stays entertaining.

Stop 4: Union Station and Fred

From justice buildings, the tour pivots to the transportation heart of old downtown. Union Station becomes a story about Phoenix’s growth—how a quieter desert town became a busier metropolis through rail—and it adds a more personal ghost angle with a ghost resident named Fred.

If you like your haunted stories tied to a specific figure rather than vague “there’s something here,” this stop is built for you. The ghost-hunting segment makes the named character feel like a focus point rather than a random add-on.

Stop 5: Maricopa County Old Courthouse

The old courthouse stop leans into civic ambition and national attention. The tour frames the building through the lens of early civic leaders and trials that captured the country’s attention. It also points to ghostly inhabitants still associated with the courthouse.

This is a good stop if you like your haunting stories connected to real institutions, not just urban legends. The courthouse angle can feel extra eerie because it’s formal and familiar—exactly the kind of place where you’d expect calm, rules, and order.

Stop 6: Luhrs Central Building

Then comes the early skyline chapter: Luhrs Central Building, described as Phoenix’s first sky rise building and tied to notorious residents and haunted happenings. This part of the route gives your spooky night a “modern history” feel, as if the city is moving forward but the old stories are still hanging around.

If you’re the sort of traveler who likes architecture plus lore, this stop gives you that double hit. The building’s reputation helps it feel like a character in the story, not just a photo stop.

Stop 7: Maricopa Animal Safe Haven Unit (Mash)

The last stop is short, but it’s a meaningful shift. The tour includes the Maricopa Animal Safe Haven Unit, tied to Mash, described as being housed in a former jail where animal rehabilitation and adoption happen. It’s a “history and paranormal collide” type moment, but in a warmer way than the other sites.

You’ll also likely appreciate the human side of the night. It adds balance: even if you’re chasing ghost stories, you end with something practical and compassionate—an organization turning a tough past into a second chance.

Guide quality and group energy (the stuff you feel early)

Haunted Jails, Rails and Grave Tales Ghost Tour - Guide quality and group energy (the stuff you feel early)
What makes this tour work isn’t only the locations. It’s the guide and the pacing. Reviews call out guides by name—people mention Braydon and Ryan—and describe them as engaging, helpful with the equipment, and good at keeping the evening moving.

That matters because ghost tours can wander into either awkward silence or over-the-top chatter. Here, the structure of multiple short stops helps keep momentum. You’re always looking ahead to the next location and the next chance to try the gear.

Group size also affects vibe. With a maximum of 20 travelers, you’re not lost in a huge crowd. That helps you actually hear stories and participate in the interactive parts without feeling like you’re just standing in the back.

Weather, timing, and what to pack for a 2-hour night walk

Haunted Jails, Rails and Grave Tales Ghost Tour - Weather, timing, and what to pack for a 2-hour night walk
This is a walking tour and it’s held in the evening, so plan like you’re out for a real outdoor activity. The event is designed for good weather, and if conditions aren’t right, the tour can be offered another date or refunded.

Even when the forecast looks fine, Phoenix can surprise you with warmth. Reviews include reminders to bring water. That’s not a small detail. If you get overheated, the experience stops being fun fast—especially when you’re waiting outside at each stop.

Practical packing:

  • Water (you’ll thank yourself)
  • Comfortable shoes for sidewalk walking
  • A charged phone for your mobile ticket

If you tend to get cold at night, bring a light layer too. The tour lasts around two hours, and that’s long enough for evening temperatures to shift.

Who this tour suits best

Haunted Jails, Rails and Grave Tales Ghost Tour - Who this tour suits best
This is best for people who like a little drama with their history—and who enjoy trying something with their hands. If you enjoy the idea of ghost hunting, but you also want the city context (why these buildings exist and what they were used for), you’ll probably click with this tour.

It can work for mixed groups too: a believer and a skeptic can both get something out of it. The stories give the narrative, and the equipment gives the interactive angle. If you go in expecting absolute proof, you might end up disappointed. If you go in expecting an entertaining, structured look at haunted downtown Phoenix, it can land well.

You’ll also like it if you’re a first-time Phoenix visitor. The route connects familiar downtown names to a set of stories that help you understand the city’s development.

Should you book Haunted Jails, Rails and Grave Tales Ghost Tour?

Book it if you want:

  • A compact two-hour evening activity in downtown Phoenix
  • Included ghost-hunting tools and a guided explanation of how to use them
  • A route that mixes justice lore with civic landmarks and a few surprising stops

Skip it or think twice if:

  • You mainly want factual evidence and minimal storytelling
  • You dislike walking at night or you’re sensitive to heat outdoors

If your goal is to have fun while learning how Phoenix’s past still echoes in its buildings, this tour is a strong pick.

FAQ

What does the tour cost?

The price is $45.00 per person.

How long is the Haunted Jails, Rails and Grave Tales Ghost Tour?

It lasts about 2 hours.

What’s included in the tour price?

You get an EMF detector, a spirit box, and dowsing rods.

Where does the tour start and end?

It starts at 550 W Jackson St, Phoenix, AZ 85003 and ends in the Central City, Phoenix, AZ 85003 area.

Is the tour offered in English?

Yes, it’s offered in English.

What happens if the weather is bad?

The tour requires good weather. If it’s canceled due to poor weather, you’ll be offered a different date or a full refund.

More Tour Reviews in Phoenix

Not for you? Here's more nearby things to do in Phoenix we have reviewed

Scroll to Top

Find Your Ghost Tour

Candlelit walks, haunted-history tours and after-dark crawls, in every city we cover.