Ghost Bus Pub Crawl

REVIEW · SAN ANTONIO

Ghost Bus Pub Crawl

  • 4.53 reviews
  • 2 to 3 hours (approx.)
Book on Viator →

Operated by Sisters Grimm Ghost Tours · Bookable on Viator

Traveller rating 4.5 (3)Duration2 to 3 hours (approx.)Operated bySisters Grimm Ghost ToursBook viaViator

Three bars and one haunted ride. This Ghost Bus Pub Crawl strings together San Antonio’s most mood-heavy drinking stops with a real guide and just enough spooky theater to make it fun, not cheesy. I like how the night starts at Menger Bar, the oldest historical bar in Texas, then shifts to the Victorian séance vibe at Southtown House of Spirits.

The itinerary moves at a brisk pace, with about 30 minutes per stop, which means you get atmosphere without spending the whole evening stuck in one place. One catch to plan for: alcoholic beverages aren’t included, so if you want a cocktail at the Hotel Havana or a drink at Menger, bring spending money.

Key things I’d plan for

Ghost Bus Pub Crawl - Key things I’d plan for

  • Small group feel (up to 33 travelers), which helps you hear the guide and keep the pace steady.
  • Mobile ticket for check-in, so you can travel light.
  • Three themed stops, 30 minutes each, designed for a fast bar-hopping loop.
  • Admission tickets included at each stop, so you’re not paying separately for entry.
  • Spooky storytelling with character work led by guides like Lexi, plus some real surprises.
  • Alcohol is extra, so plan your budget around what you want to drink.

How the Ghost Bus Pub Crawl Fits Into a 2–3 Hour Night

Ghost Bus Pub Crawl - How the Ghost Bus Pub Crawl Fits Into a 2–3 Hour Night
This is the kind of tour that works when you want energy, not a full-day schedule. The Ghost Bus Pub Crawl runs about 2 to 3 hours, and it’s paced so you’re always moving to the next story beat. You spend roughly 30 minutes at each bar, which keeps the group from turning into a slow shuffle.

The big value here is focus. Instead of wandering around on your own, you get a guided path through three very different bar moods: old-school Texas, a new séance themed bar in Southtown, and a River Walk hotel bar with that “something is still here” legend.

Also, it’s in English, which matters if you want the spooky parts to land clearly. And it’s capped at 33 travelers, so it doesn’t feel like a mass-market show where you get lost in the back.

You can also read our reviews of more tours and experiences in San Antonio.

Boarding at Sisters Grimm and Getting to the First Bar Fast

Ghost Bus Pub Crawl - Boarding at Sisters Grimm and Getting to the First Bar Fast
You’ll start at Sisters Grimm Ghost Tours & Oddities Parlor, 204 Alamo Plaza suite j. From there, you board the air-conditioned vehicle and get dropped off near the first stop zone.

The tour is convenient for walking-light travelers because the ride does most of the repositioning. You’re also close to public transportation, which helps if you’re combining this with other San Antonio plans later.

One small practical note: the bus doesn’t end exactly at your first pickup spot. The tour finishes with a drop-off behind the Menger Hotel outside Mortons The Steakhouse, at 300 E Crockett St. If you’re meeting someone afterward, that’s a useful landmark to use.

Stop 1 at Menger Bar: Texas’ Oldest Historical Drinking Room

Ghost Bus Pub Crawl - Stop 1 at Menger Bar: Texas’ Oldest Historical Drinking Room
Your first stop is Menger Bar. This isn’t just a cute theme pub. It’s presented as the oldest and most historical bar in Texas, which sets the tone right away—less “haunted attraction” and more “old place with stories.”

What you’re really buying with this first stop is contrast. A lot of ghost tours lean hard on modern staging. Menger Bar gives you something grounded: age, tradition, and that feeling that this building has seen generations come through.

You’ll have about 30 minutes here, plus admission included, so you can slow down just enough to take in the details and still stay on schedule. The drawback is simple: because the time window is fixed, you won’t be able to linger for a long sit-down meal. If you’re the type who wants to order a second round and chat for an hour, you may feel a little rushed.

Stop 2 at Southtown House of Spirits: Pink Light, Electric Candles, and Séance Vibes

Ghost Bus Pub Crawl - Stop 2 at Southtown House of Spirits: Pink Light, Electric Candles, and Séance Vibes
Next up is Southtown House of Spirits, a Victorian-era séance-themed bar in the historic Southtown district. It opened on Halloween 2024, so it’s one of the freshest stops in the mix—and that newness shows in the staged mood.

This location is described as a second-floor space with vintage wooden furniture, dim lighting from pink bulbs, and electric candles. The net effect is intimate and eerie, the kind of setting where even a simple conversation feels theatrical.

Why I think this stop works so well in the middle of the tour: you get a change of texture after Menger. Menger leans historic and classic; Southtown leans playful creepiness with controlled atmosphere. It’s an easy win for photos too, but I’d treat the space with respect—pose if you want, but don’t block staff or other groups.

Again, you’re here for about 30 minutes with admission included. If you’re sensitive to dim lighting, plan for that. Pink bulbs and low light can make it harder to read signs or see in darker corners, so keep your phone brightness up and watch your footing.

Stop 3 at Hotel Havana: River Walk Legends and a Speakeasy-Style Basement Bar

Ghost Bus Pub Crawl - Stop 3 at Hotel Havana: River Walk Legends and a Speakeasy-Style Basement Bar
The last stop is Hotel Havana, a historic boutique hotel on the San Antonio River Walk, built in 1914. The legend angle is part of the pitch: ghostly guests lingering in vintage-furnished halls is the kind of story that fits the building’s age.

What you’ll experience is not the whole hotel—it’s focused around the bar scene. The basement bar is presented as a former speakeasy that now serves craft cocktails in a dim, intimate setting. If you like your hauntings with a little polish, this is the place.

You also get an extra cultural layer through the on-site restaurant, Ocho, which is described as offering a moody, candlelit atmosphere blending Cuban and Texan influences. Even if you don’t eat, the idea here is clear: this stop is about mood and blending traditions, not just shock-and-fear.

A practical consideration: because this is a hotel environment, the space can feel quieter and more “sit and sip” than the other stops. That’s great if you want a final calm-down moment. But it’s still scheduled for around 30 minutes, so treat it like your last guided taste of the night, not the time to settle into a long bar conversation.

The Guide Makes It: Lexi’s Storytelling, Robert’s Care, and Handling the Real World

Ghost Bus Pub Crawl - The Guide Makes It: Lexi’s Storytelling, Robert’s Care, and Handling the Real World
Here’s where this tour gets its strongest praise. The guides—especially Lady Lexi—are described as having standout characterization and storytelling. That matters, because ghost bus crawls live or die on pacing and voice. If the guide is dull, the tour just becomes three bar visits. If the guide is good, the stops feel connected.

One review also highlighted how Lexi handled an unexpected snag with aplomb: a rude manager at a hotel bar whose space the tour regularly frequents. The point isn’t the drama—it’s the professionalism. You can tell the tour keeps running because the guide knows how to handle permission and pushback without turning the night sour.

Another guide name showed up too: Robert, who was credited with taking good care of the group. That’s the kind of detail I look for on these tours. It tells you the vibe isn’t only about storytelling—it’s also about getting everyone where they need to be smoothly.

And yes, there’s a surprise factor that can land as funny or surprising depending on your comfort level. One review mentioned a tarantulas included moment. If you hate surprises involving animals, you’ll want to think twice. If you’re okay with a playful, staged scare element, this kind of add-in is often the memory people keep.

What’s Included vs. What You’ll Pay For

Ghost Bus Pub Crawl - What’s Included vs. What You’ll Pay For
This tour is structured to keep your planning easy. Included items are:

  • a local tour guide
  • an air-conditioned vehicle
  • admission tickets included at each stop
  • time at each stop (about 30 minutes)

Not included:

  • alcoholic beverages

So the value equation looks like this: you’re paying for guided access to three themed bar environments plus transport. You’re not paying admission fees separately for each location. That’s often the biggest hidden cost on DIY bar hopping.

But because drinks are extra, you should set a realistic spending plan. If you’re hoping the tour ticket covers cocktails, it won’t. If you’re fine treating drinks like optional extras, the tour can feel like a cost-controlled way to get atmosphere across multiple venues.

Best For Who: Groups Wanting Spooky Fun, Not a Marathon

Ghost Bus Pub Crawl - Best For Who: Groups Wanting Spooky Fun, Not a Marathon
This Ghost Bus Pub Crawl fits best if you want a guided night out with clear structure. You’ll likely enjoy it if you:

  • want a quick way to see San Antonio’s bar scene across multiple neighborhoods
  • like ghost stories, character work, or themed environments
  • prefer 30-minute stops so you don’t feel stuck

It’s also a good choice for mixed groups: some people will be happy with a cocktail at the end, and others can enjoy the vibe without drinking much. The short stop times help keep everyone engaged.

Where it may not fit:

  • If you want a deep, slow historical tour, this pacing may feel too quick.
  • If you dislike animal-related surprises (like the tarantula moment mentioned in one review), you might find that stressful.
  • If you want alcohol included, you’ll feel the gap.

Practical Tips for a Smooth Haunted Night

A few simple moves make the tour feel easy instead of rushed.

First, dress for good weather. The experience is noted as requiring good weather, and if it’s canceled due to poor weather, you’re offered another date or a full refund. So keep an eye on conditions, especially if you’re visiting outside the usual warm seasons.

Second, wear shoes you can walk in. The bus does the driving, but you’ll still be moving around between venues and getting on and off. Don’t plan to start the night in brand-new heels.

Third, expect that bar locations can be subject to change. That doesn’t mean things fall apart; it means the operator may swap stops depending on access. If you’re sensitive to last-minute changes, keep your schedule flexible.

Finally, keep your phone handy for the mobile ticket. You don’t need to overthink it, but having it ready avoids check-in delays.

Should You Book the Ghost Bus Pub Crawl?

I’d book this if you want a fun, structured haunted night where the guide does most of the heavy lifting. The strongest selling points are the combination of three distinct bar atmospheres, included admission at each stop, and guide-led storytelling that people consistently call out—especially Lexi for her characterization and handling of real-world hiccups.

I’d skip it (or at least go in with eyes open) if you strongly want included drinks or if the idea of a surprise like the tarantula moment would ruin your mood.

If you’re trying to do a little San Antonio in one evening—classic bar charm, fresh Southtown séance energy, and a River Walk haunt that feels like it has a memory—this is a practical way to do it without spending your whole night lost on side streets.

FAQ

How long is the Ghost Bus Pub Crawl in San Antonio?

It runs about 2 to 3 hours.

What language is the tour offered in?

The tour is offered in English.

Where do I meet the tour?

You meet at Sisters Grimm Ghost Tours & Oddities Parlor, 204 Alamo Plaza suite j, San Antonio, TX 78205.

Where does the tour end?

The bus drops you off behind the Menger Hotel outside Mortons The Steakhouse, 300 E Crockett St, San Antonio, TX 78205.

How much time do I spend at each stop?

You spend about 30 minutes at each stop.

Are admission tickets to the bars included?

Yes, admission tickets are included for each of the stops.

Are alcoholic beverages included?

No, alcoholic beverages are not included.

What happens if the weather is poor?

The experience requires good weather. If it’s canceled due to poor weather, you’ll be offered a different date or a full refund.

Can the bar locations change?

Yes, bar locations are subject to change.

More Tour Reviews in San Antonio

Not for you? Here's more nearby things to do in San Antonio we have reviewed

Scroll to Top

Find Your Ghost Tour

Candlelit walks, haunted-history tours and after-dark crawls, in every city we cover.